Sweger Captures Win at BAPS


York Haven, PA - In Gene Latta Ford Central PA Legends presented by Baker Door Company action, Jorjie Sweger won a fierce battle with Bob Stough to earn the victory in the 15-Lap feature.

Mike Racine led the opening four laps before Stough took over. Any chance Racine had of winning ended on a Lap 10 restart when he spun in Turn 2.

Sweger led the 10th circuit but lost it to Stough on Lap 11. She assumed the lead one lap later when Stough spun in Turn 4.

With Stough out of the way, she took the win by .329 seconds over Wes Alleman. Justin Wagaman, Shaun Abney, and Preston Alleman completed the top five.


GENE LATTA FORD CENTRAL PA LEGENDS PRESENTED BY BAKER DOOR COMPANY


Feature (15 Laps): 1. 18J-Jorjie Sweger[6]; 2. 80-Wes Alleman[4]; 3. 30-Justin Wagaman[10]; 4. 26-Shaun Abney[3]; 5. 7-Preston Alleman[8]; 6. 18-Chris Transeau[20]; 7. 31-Lincoln Kearchner[7]; 8. 27-Logan Carbaugh[13]; 9. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer[9]; 10. 90-Scott Spidle[11]; 11. 55X-Richie Dobson Jr[21]; 12. 30W-Bryan Wagaman[23]; 13. 34-Dan Harrison[14]; 14. 17-Cory Phillips[15]; 15. 91-Benjamin Goldsmith[18]; 16. 3-Scott Montgomery[22]; 17. 9-Rick Hartwig[17]; 18. 13W-Vincent Wenrich[12]; 19. 07-Robert Stough[2]; 20. 99-Tyler Garretson[16]; 21. 70-Mike Racine[1]; 22. 57-Luke Stiles[24]; 23. 2G-Josh Schrum[5]; 24. 25-Eric Hurst[19].


Lap Leaders: Mike Racine (1-4), Robert Stough (5-9), Jorjie Sweger (10), Stough (11), Sweger (12-15)


Legend B Feature 1 Finish (8 Laps): 1. 18-Chris Transeau[4]; 2. 3-Scott Montgomery[1]; 3. 16-Tyler Kaylor[3]; 4. 24R-Brian Rampmeyer[2]; 5. 19S-Steve Seibert Jr[8]; 6. 79S-Michael Stoppard[6]; 7. 27X-Michael Ohler[5]; 8. 54-Delaney Warehime[9]; 9. 4-Keegan McGrew[11]; 10. 7H-Hunter McElroy[10]; 11. (DNF) 0-Galen Witmer[7]; 12. (DNS) 9G-Grady McGrew.


Legend B Feature 2 Finish (8 Laps): 1. 55X-Richie Dobson Jr[1]; 2. 57-Luke Stiles[10]; 3. 98-Casey Stigler[8]; 4. 85-Michael Goldsmith[4]; 5. 13-Caleb Masse[11]; 6. (DNF) 21-Tim Poffenberger[7]; 7. (DNF) 00-eric McClane[6]; 8. (DNF) 119-Brady Arndt[3]; 9. (DNF) 11R-Scott Musselman[2]; 10. (DNF) 56-Zach Baxter[5]; 11. (DNS) 25N-Chris Nicoll.


Legend Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps): 1. 18J-Jorjie Sweger[6]; 2. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer[5]; 3. 26-Shaun Abney[2]; 4. 13W-Vincent Wenrich[1]; 5. 99-Tyler Garretson[8]; 6. 3-Scott Montgomery[7]; 7. 16-Tyler Kaylor[3]; 8. 19S-Steve Seibert Jr[9]; 9. 7H-Hunter McElroy[10]; 10. 9G-Grady McGrew[11]; 11. (DNS) 27X-Michael Ohler.


Legend Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps): 1. 70-Mike Racine[6]; 2. 07-Robert Stough[4]; 3. 7-Preston Alleman[2]; 4. 27-Logan Carbaugh[8]; 5. 9-Rick Hartwig[5]; 6. 24R-Brian Rampmeyer[7]; 7. 0-Galen Witmer[10]; 8. 54-Delaney Warehime[9]; 9. 4-Keegan McGrew[11]; 10. (DNF) 18-Chris Transeau[3]; 11. (DNF) 79S-Michael Stoppard[1].


Legend Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps): 1. 31-Lincoln Kearchner[6]; 2. 30W-Bryan Wagaman[11]; 3. 30-Justin Wagaman[7]; 4. 34-Dan Harrison[4]; 5. 91-Benjamin Goldsmith[5]; 6. 55X-Richie Dobson Jr[8]; 7. 119-Brady Arndt[1]; 8. 56-Zach Baxter[3]; 9. 25N-Chris Nicoll[10]; 10. 57-Luke Stiles[9]; 11. (DNS) 21-Tim Poffenberger.


Legend Heat 4 Finish (8 Laps): 1. 80-Wes Alleman[6]; 2. 2G-Josh Schrum[4]; 3. 90-Scott Spidle[5]; 4. 17-Cory Phillips[1]; 5. 25-Eric Hurst[3]; 6. 11R-Scott Musselman[2]; 7. 85-Michael Goldsmith[8]; 8. 98-Casey Stigler[10]; 9. 00-eric McClane[7]; 10. 13-Caleb Masse[9].