Jeremy Ott Wins Final Legends Feature of 2019

October 19, 2019

 

York Haven, Pa. (10/19/19): Jeremy Ott swept the Pizza Shop of Etters Central Pa. Legends presented by Baker Door Company weekend. He set quick time and won his heat race Friday night and topped the field in Saturday’s 20-lap feature.            

 

Ott started fifth in the field and took his time getting to the front. Zac Smith led the first three laps before Aaron Updegraff took over and led through the 15th circuit.            

 

Updegraff was setting a good pace, but it wasn’t enough. Ott stalked the leader and sailed by on Lap 16, leading the last four circuits to take the victory.             

 

Smith settled for third behind Ott and Updegraff. Lucas Montgomery and Jorjie Sweger completed the top five.

 

 

THE PIZZA SHOP OF ETTERS CENTRAL PA LEGENDS PRESENTED BY BAKER DOOR COMPANY

 

Feature (20 Laps) – 1. 10-Jeremy Ott ($1,000), [5]; 2. 77A-Aaron Updegraff, [1]; 3. 78-Zac Smith, [2]; 4. 90X-Lucas Montgomery, [4]; 5. 18J-Jorjie Sweger, [3]; 6. 53-Bill Diehl, [7]; 7. 8-Jeremy Hahn, [9]; 8. 5-Scott Houdeshell, [21]; 9. 19-Travis Perry, [8]; 10. 5C-Josh Schrum, [6]; 11. 41-Chuck Dell Jr, [15]; 12. 90-Scott Spidle, [16]; 13. 30-Alex Robinson, [20]; 14. 58Z-Zachary Settle, [22]; 15. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer, [14]; 16. 94-Greg Burd, [19]; 17. 34-Dan Harrison, [24]; 18. 7MD-Bruce Ginther Jr, [25]; 19. 00-Tim O'Sheehan, [17]; 20. 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [12]; 21. 3-Joe Radle, [11]; 22. OOPS-Michael McClane, [23]; 23. 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [10]; 24. 43-Brandon Reiblich, [18]; (DNS) 17W-Bradley Weber.

 

Lap Leaders – Zac Smith (1-3), Aaron Updegraff (4-15), Jeremy Ott (16-20)

 

Legend Time Trial Finish - 1. 10-Jeremy Ott 22.807; 2. 5C-Josh Schrum 23.036; 3. 18J-Jorjie Sweger 23.036; 4. 19-Travis Perry 23.089; 5. 78-Zac Smith 23.226; 6. 8-Jeremy Hahn 23.232; 7. 53-Bill Diehl 23.328; 8. 77A-Aaron Updegraff 23.337; 9. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer 23.394; 10. 41-Chuck Dell 23.427; 11. 51-Travis McClelland 23.452; 12. 9-Rick Hartwig 23.464; 13. 3-Joe Radle 23.509; 14. 75-Chandler Pagnotta 23.522; 15. 17W-Bradley Weber 23.564; 16. 90X-Lucas Montgomery 23.565; 17. 43-Brandon Reiblich 23.594; 18. 34-Dan Harrison 23.603; 19. 90-Scott Spidle 23.613; 20. 7MD-Bruce Ginther Jr. 23.625; 21. OOPS-Mike McClane 23.650; 22. 94-Greg Burd 23.666; 23. 30K-Seth Kearchner 23.667; 24. 30-Alex Robinson 23.694; 25. 91-Ben Goldsmith 23.913; 26. 17-Cory Phillips 23.932; 27. 19R-Roy Denike 24.003; 28. 00-Tim O’Sheehan 24.109; 29. 71-Ron Dick Jr. 24.245; 30. 88-Don Butler 24.672; 31. 19L-Jonathan Robinson 24.697; 32. UGLY-Garrett Shover 24.926; 33. 79-Ed Trump 25.332; 34. 85-Michael Goldsmith 26.180.

 

Legend Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 10-Jeremy Ott, [4]; 2. 78-Zac Smith, [3]; 3. 3-Joe Radle, [1]; 4. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer, [2]; 5. 43-Brandon Reiblich, [5]; 6. OOPS-Michael McClane, [6]; 7. 91-Ben Goldsmth, [7]; 8. 79-Ed Trump, [9]; 9. 71-Ron Dick, [8].

 

Legend Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 5C-Josh Schrum, [4]; 2. 8-Jeremy Hahn, [3]; 3. 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [1]; 4. 41-Chuck Dell Jr, [2]; 5. 94-Greg Burd, [6]; 6. 34-Dan Harrison, [5]; 7. 88-Don Butler, [8]; 8. 17-Cory Phillips, [7].

 

Legend Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [2]; 2. 53-Bill Diehl, [3]; 3. 17W-Bradley Weber, [1]; 4. 90-Scott Spidle, [5]; 5. 18J-Jorjie Sweger, [4]; 6. 30K-Seth Kearchner, [6]; 7. 19R-Roy Denike, [7]; 8. 19L-Jonathan Robinson, [8]; 9. 85-Michael Goldsmith, [9].

 

Legend Heat 4 Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 19-Travis Perry, [4]; 2. 90X-Lucas Montgomery, [1]; 3. 77A-Aaron Updegraff, [3]; 4. 00-Tim O'Sheehan, [7]; 5. 9-Rick Hartwig, [2]; 6. 30-Alex Robinson, [6]; 7. 7MD-Bruce Ginther Jr, [5]; 8. UGLY-Garrett Shover, [8].

 

Legend B Main Finish (8 Laps/All Qualify) – 1. 5-Scott Houdeshell, [15]; 2. 30-Alex Robinson, [4]; 3. OOPS-Michael McClane, [1]; 4. 58Z-Zachary Settle, [16]; 5. 34-Dan Harrison, [2]; 6. 7MD-Bruce Ginther Jr, [8]; 7. 79-Ed Trump, [9]; 8. 19R-Roy Denike, [7]; 9. 19L-Jonathan Robinson, [10]; 10. UGLY-Garrett Shover, [11]; 11. 30K-Seth Kearchner, [3]; 12. 71-Ron Dick, [12]; 13. 17-Cory Phillips, [14]; (DNS) 91-Ben Goldsmth, ; (DNS) 88-Don Butler, ; (DNS) 85-Michael Goldsmith.

 

Photo: Tim Basehore

Please reload

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon