Scott Houdeshell Victorious At Trail-Way Speedway

May 22, 2019

 

Hanover, Pa. (5/17/19): Enola’s Scott Houdeshell made an early race pass and drove on to claim the 20-lap Pizza Shop of Etters Central PA Legends sponsored by Harvest Chapel feature at Trail-Way Speedway.

 

Houdeshell, who started third on the grid, passed leader Mason Chaney on the frontstretch and never looked back, scoring his 7th career Trail-Way Legends win. The win places him in a tie with Bob Stough for fourth overall on Trail-Way’s all-time win list. Houdeshell also established a 20-lap track record with a non-stop time of 6 minutes, 37.783 seconds.

 

Houdeshell crossed the line 2.794 second ahead of Chaney with Travis McClelland, Travis Perry and Bill Diehl completing the top five.

 

Legend heat winners were Jorjie Sweger, Houdeshell, Chaney and Jeremy Ott. Alex Robinson was the consolation race winner.

 

 

THE PIZZA SHOP OF ETTERS CENTRAL PA LEGENDS SPONSORED BY HARVEST CHAPEL

 

Feature (20 Laps) – 1. 5-Scott Houdeshell, [3]; 2. 8CR-Mason Chaney, [2]; 3. 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [15]; 4. 19-Travis Perry, [7]; 5. 53-Bill Diehl, [11]; 6. 10-Jeremy Ott, [1]; 7. 5C-Josh Schrum, [6]; 8. 18-Chris Transeau, [5]; 9. 94-Greg Burd, [8]; 10. 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [19]; 11. 77A-Aaron Updegraff, [10]; 12. 58Z-Zachary Settle, [17]; 13. 95-Alex Schmiedel, [14]; 14. 30-Alex Robinson, [21]; 15. 41-Chuck Dell Jr, [18]; 16. 9-Rick Hartwig, [13]; 17. 18J-Jorjie Anna Sweger, [4]; 18. 00-Tim O Sheehan, [23]; 19. 93-Brent Marquis, [16]; 20. 31-Travis Beck, [12]; 21. 91-Benjamin Goldsmith, [22]; 22. 83J-James Snow Jr, [24]; 23. 19R-Roy A Denike, [20]; 24. 8BALL-Robert Shaw, [9]. Time – 6:37.783 (Establishes a new 20-lap track record)

 

Lap Leaders – Mason Chaney (1), Scott Houdeshell (2-20)

 

 

Legend Heat 1 Finish (5 Laps/Top 5 Qualify to A Main) – 1. 18J-Jorjie Anna Sweger, [6]; 2. 18-Chris Transeau, [5]; 3. 8BALL-Robert Shaw, [2]; 4. 9-Rick Hartwig, [7]; 5. (DNF) 58Z-Zachary Settle, [8]; 6. (DNF) 42-Scott Lee, [4]; 7. (DNF) 00-Tim O Sheehan, [3]; 8. (DNF) 83J-James Snow Jr, [1]. Time – 1:40.892 (Establishes a new 5-lap track record)

 

Legend Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/Top 5 Qualify to A Main) – 1. 5-Scott Houdeshell, [3]; 2. 5C-Josh Schrum, [5]; 3. 77A-Aaron Updegraff, [7]; 4. 95-Alex Schmiedel, [1]; 5. 41-Chuck Dell Jr, [6]; 6. 91-Benjamin Goldsmith, [4]; 7. 39-Bonnie Lee, [8]; 8. (DNF) 19L-Jonathan Robinson, [2]. Time – 2:37.941

 

Legend Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/Top 5 Qualify to A Main) – 1. 8CR-Mason Chaney, [3]; 2. 19-Travis Perry, [2]; 3. 53-Bill Diehl, [6]; 4. 51-Travis Mc Clelland, [5]; 5. 75-Chandler Pagnotta, [1]; 6. 30-Alex Robinson, [7]; 7. 77-Rick Blizzard, [8]; 8. 13-Ronald Blizzard Jr, [4]. Time – 2:37.642

 

Legend Heat 4 Finish (8 Laps/Top 5 Qualify to A Main) – 1. 10-Jeremy Ott, [1]; 2. 94-Greg Burd, [4]; 3. 31-Travis Beck, [2]; 4. 93-Brent Marquis, [3]; 5. 19R-Roy A Denike, [8]; 6. 85-Michael Goldsmith, [6]; 7. 14H-Mike Howard Jr, [7]; 8. (DNF) 61-Shaun Miller, [5]. Time – 2:39.889

 

Legend Consolation Finish (8 Laps/Top 4 Qualify to A Main) – 1. 30-Alex Robinson, [3]; 2. 91-Benjamin Goldsmith, [2]; 3. 00-Tim O Sheehan, [5]; 4. 83J-James Snow Jr, [9]; 5. 61-Shaun Miller, [12]; 6. 77-Rick Blizzard, [7]; 7. 19L-Jonathan Robinson, [10]; 8. 85-Michael Goldsmith, [4]; 9. 39-Bonnie Lee, [6]; 10. (DNF) 13-Ronald Blizzard Jr, [11]; 11. (DNF) 14H-Mike Howard Jr, [8]; (DNS) 42-Scott Lee. No time.

 

Photo Credit: Tim Basehore (WRT Speedwerx)

Please reload

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon