Houdeshell wins Kevin Gobrecht Memorial at Trail-Way!

September 24, 2018

 

Scott Houdeshell claimed the 25-lap Central PA Legends win, Saturday night at Trail-Way Speedway. Houdeshell and Jeremy Ott traded the lead position over the first twenty laps until a caution was called involving Ott that placed him in the rear for the following restart.

 

Mason Chaney, who had been running second at the time of the caution, inherited the lead on the 21st lap but immediately lost it to Houdeshell coming to the 22nd lap.

 

Houdeshell went on to record his 6th career Trail-Way victory by a .328 second margin of victory over 11th starting, Travis McClelland. 14th starting Bill Diehl finished third followed by 15th starting Lucas Montgomery and Hayden Pascoe, completed the top five.

 

Feature Finish (25 Laps) - 1. 5-Scott Houdeshell; 2. 51-Travis McClelland; 3. 53-Bill Diehl; 4. 00-Lucas Montgomery; 5. 07-Hayden Pascoe; 6. 58Z--Zachary Settle; 7. 18J-Jorjeanna Sweger; 8. 9-Rick Hartwig; 9. 94-Greg Burd; 10. 95-Alex Schmiedel; 11. 10-Jeremy Ott; 12. 30K-Seth Kearchner; 13. 18-Chris Transeau; 14. 27-Tim O’Sheehan; 15. 19-Travis Perry; 16. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer; 17. 8CR-Mason Chaney (DNF); 18. 5C-Josh Schrum (DNF); 19. 78-Zac Smith (DNF); 20. 20-Roscoe Clough (DNF); 21. 3M-Chris McKinney (DNF); 22. 90-Scott Spidle (DNF); 23. 18H-Jeremy Hahn; 24. 00-DJ Elzey. No time.

 

Lap Leaders - Jeremy Ott (1-5), Scott Houdeshell (6-13), Jeremy Ott (14-21), Scott Houdeshell (22-25)

 

Dash (5 Laps) - 1. 5-Scott Houdeshell; 2. 5C-Josh Schrum; 3. 10-Jeremy Ott; 4. 8CR-Mason Chaney; 5. 9-Rick Hartwig; 6. 58Z-Zachary Settle; 7. 00-DJ Elzey (DNF); 8. 3M-Chris McKinney (DNF). No time.

 

Time Trial Finish - 1. 78-Zac Smith 19.520, 2. 00-DJ Elzey 19.655, 3. 10-Jeremy Ott 19.834, 4. 3M-Chris McKinney 19.980, 5. 5-Scott Houdeshell 19.990, 6. 2-Scott Smith 20.071, 7. 5C-Josh Schrum 20.084, 8. 58Z-Zachary Settle 20.107, 9. 00-Lucas Montgomery 20.187, 10. 8CR-Mason Chaney 20.231, 11. 95-Alex Schmiedel 20.237, 12. 94-Greg Burd 20.263, 13. 07-Hayden Pascoe 20.295, 14. 30K-Seth Kearchner 20.308, 15. 53-Bill Diehl 20.334, 16. 9-Rick Hartwig 20.355, 17. 20-Roscoe Clough 20.366, 18. 19-Travis Perry 20.374, 19. 18-Chris Transeau 20.407, 20. 59-Dan Morris 20.439, 21. 18J-Jorjeanna Sweger 20.507, 22. 18H-Jeremy Hahn 20.508, 23. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer 20.563, 24. 26-Shaun Abney 20.570, 25. 27-Tim O’Sheehan 20.620, 26. 41-Chuck Dell Jr. 20.654, 27. 19L-Don Leiby 20.709, 28. 30-Alex Robinson 20.717, 29. 34-Dan Harrison 20.908, 30. 75-Chandler Pagnotta 20.922, 31. 90-Scott Spidle 20.935, 32. 51-Travis McClelland 20.945, 33. 8BALL-Robert Shaw 20.991, 34. 99-Eric Hurst 21.204, 35. 83J-James Snow 21.245, 36. 95R-Mike Rabold 21.445, 37. 14-Ronald Blizzard Jr. 21.768, 38. 71-Ron Dick Jr. 21.925, 39. 43-Brandon Reiblick 22.015, 40. 21-Brad Gleason 22.206.

 

Legend Heat 1 Finish (8 Laps/5 Qualify to Feature) - 1. 5-Scott Houdeshell; 2. 07-Hayden Pascoe; 3. 18J-Jorjeanna Sweger; 4. 00-Lucas Montgomery; 5. 27-Tim O’Sheehan; 6. 8BALL-Robert Shaw; 7. 34-Dan Harrison; 8. 78-Zac Smith; 9. 14-Ronald Blizzard Jr.; 10. 20-Roscoe Clough (DNF). No time.

 

Legend Heat 2 Finish (8 Laps/5 Qualify to Feature) - 1. 8CR-Mason Chaney; 2. 18H-Jeremy Hahn; 3. 19-Travis Perry; 4. 00-DJ Elzey; 5. 30K-Seth Kearchner; 6. 75-Chandler Pagnotta; 7. 41-Chuck Dell Jr.; 8. 99-Eric Hurst; 9. 71-Ron Dick Jr.; 10. 2-Scott Smith. No time.

 

Legend Heat 3 Finish (8 Laps/5 Qualify to Feature) - 1. 5C-Josh Schrum; 2. 10-Jeremy Ott; 3. 53-Bill Diehl; 4. 95-Alex Schmiedel; 5. 18-Chris Transeau; 6. 90-Scott Spidle; 7. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer; 8. 19L-Don Leiby; 9. 83J-James Snow; 10. 43-Brandon Reiblich. Time - 2:45.64

 

Legend Heat 4 Finish (8 Laps/5 Qualify to Feature) - 1. 9-Rick Hartwig; 2. 51-Travis McClelland; 3. 58Z-Zachary Settle; 4. 3M-Chris McKinney; 5. 94-Greg Burd; 6. 26-Shaun Abney; 7. 30-Alex Robinson; 8. 95R-Mike Rabold; 9. 21-Brad Gleason; 10. 59-Dan Morris (DNF). No time.

 

Legend Consolation #1 (8 Laps/2 Qualify to Feature) - 1. 78-Zac Smith; 2. 20-Roscoe Clough; 3. 75-Chandler Pagnotta; 4. 34-Dan Harrison; 5. 99-Eric Hurst; 6. 41-Chuck Dell Jr.; 7. 8BALL-Robert Shaw; 8. 14-Ronald Blizzard Jr.; 9. 71-Ron Dick Jr. (DNF); 10. 2-Scott Smith (DNS). No time.

Legend Consolation #2 (8 Laps/2 Qualify to Feature) - 1. 90-Scott Spidle; 2. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer; 3. 26-Shaun Abney; 4. 95R-Mike Rabold; 5. 30-Alex Robinson; 6. 83J-James Snow; 7. 21-Brad Gleason; 8. 19L-Don Leiby (DNF); 9. 43-Brandon Reiblich (DNS); 10. 59-Dan Morris (DNS). No time.

Please reload

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon