Mason Chaney finally broke through at Lincoln Speedway in 2018

August 30, 2018

 

Mason Chaney finally broke through at Lincoln Speedway in 2018 by leading all 20-laps en route to the win in the 20-lap Central PA Legends feature.

After winning several times at Lincoln in past years, he had yet to find a win in 2018, until Saturday night.

 

Several early multiple-car crashes jumbled the line-up, Chaney got the lead immediately at the drop of the green from his third starting position and appeared to be well on his way to a comfortable win as the laps wound down.

 

But seventh-starting Travis McClelland closed on Chaney the final five laps only to come up short and settled for second.

 

Chris McKinney, 22nd-starting Bill Diehl, and Greg Burd completed the top-five.

 

Rounding out the top-10 were 18th-starting Harlon Leppo, 12th-starting Zachary Settle, 11th-starting Chandler Pagnotta, 21st-starting Lucas Montgomery, and 13th-starting Scott Spidle.

 

Heats for the 41 Central PA Legends were won by Zachary Settle, Greg Burd, Chris McKinney, and Mason Chaney. Twin consolations were won by Alex Robinson and Harlon Leppo.

 

Legends Feature Finish (20-laps)– 1. 8CR-Mason Chaney; 2. 51-Travis McClelland; 3. 3M-Chris McKinney; 4. 0-Bill Diehl; 5. 94-Greg Burd; 6. 15H-Harlon Leppo; 7. 58Z-Zachary Settle; 8. 75-Chandler Pagnotta; 9. 00-Lucas Montgomery; 10. 90-Scott Spidle; 11. 20-Roscoe Clough; 12. 93-Brent Marquis; 13. 38-Jordon Strickler; 14. UGLY-Tim O’Sheehan; 15. 30-Alex Robison (DNF); 16. 10-Jeremy Ott (DNF); 17. 5C-Josh Schrum (DNF); 18. 66-Trent Yoder (DNF); 19. 95-Alex Schmidel (DNF); 20. 99X-Jeff Shellenberger (DNF); 21. 8-Austin Bellemere (DNF); 22. 19-Travis Perry (DNF); 23. 9-Rick Hartwig (DNF); 24. M1-Bob Stough (DNF). No Time

 

Lap Leaders – Mason Chaney (1-20)

 

Legends Heat One Finish (8 laps/4 to qualify) – 1. 58Z-Zachary Settle; 2. 5C-Josh Schrum; 3. 66-Trent Yoder; 4. 90-Scott Spidle; 5. 38-Jordon Strickler; 6. 30-Alex Robinson; 7. 34-Dan Harrison; 8. 43-Brandon Reiblich; 9. 78-Zacg Smith (DNF); 10. M1-Bob Stough (DNF); DNS – 85-Michael Goldsmith. No Time

 

Legends Heat Two Finish (8 laps/4 to qualify) – 1. 94-Greg Burd; 2. 99X-Jeff Shellenburger; 3. 19-Travis Perry; 4. UGLY-Tim O’Sheehan; 5. 41-Chuck Dell; 6. 99-Eric Hurst; 7. 91-Bengoldsmith; 8. 4-Eli Dodge; 9. 17-Brad Weber; 10. 00-Lucas Montgomery (DNF). Time – 2:44.43

 

Legends Heat Three Finish (8 laps/4 to qualify) – 1. 3M-Chris McKinney; 2. 51-Travis McClelland; 3. 8-Austin Bellemare; 4. 9-Rick Hartwig; 5. 20-Roscoe Clough; 6. 93-Brent Marquis; 7. 18J-Jorjie Sweger; 8. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer; 9. 41-Bobby Rife; 10. 2-Scott Smith (DNF). No Time

 

Legends Heat Four Finish (8 laps/4 to qualify) – 1. 8CR-Mason Chaney; 2. 75-Chandler Pagnotta; 3. 10-Jeremy Ott; 4. 95X-Mike Rabold; 5. 95-Alex Schmidel; 6. 83J-James Snow; 7. 44-Josh Paull; 8. 23M-Adam Meir; 9. 0-Bill Diehl (DNF); 10. 15H-Harlon Leppo (DNF). No Time

 

Legends 1st Consolation Finish (6 laps) – 1. 30-Alex Robinson; 2. M1-Bob Stough; 3. 00-Lucas Montgomery; 4. 38-Jordon Strickler; 5. 34-Dan Harrison; 6. 41-Chuck Dell; 7. 99-Eric Hurst; 8. 91-Ben Goldsmith; 9. 17-Brad Weber; 10. 4-Eli Dodge; 11. 43-Brandon Reiblich; 12. 85-Michael Goldsmith; DNS – 78-Zach Smith.

 

Legends 1st Consolation Finish (6 laps) – 1. 15H-Harlon Leppo; 2. 20-Roscoe Clough; 3. 0-Bill Deihl; 4. 93-Brent Marquis; 5. 14W-Stephen Wurtzer; 6. 18-Jorjie Sweger; 7. 44-Josh Paull; 8. 41-Bobby Rife; 9. 83-James Snow; 10. 95-Mike Rabold (DNF); 11. 23-Adam Meir (DNF); DNS – 2-Scott Smith. No Time

Please reload

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon